Fiber Optic Media Converter

Foppex Fiber Optic Media Converter

Fiber Optical Media Converter

10/100/1000M Fiber Optic Media Converter

People are searching for equipment that is cost effective, versatile, and easy to operate in today’s network systems, where the growing number of devices is driving network speeds and bandwidth requirements higher and imposing longer distance requirements, therefore fiber optic media converters play a significant role, as they can effectively and smoothly connect different types of media.
A fiber optic media converter is a piece of network device that enbales the connection of two different media types. It converts data signals provided by one media type and transmits  them over the other media type. Fiber optic media converters are very versatile and are able to interconnect fiber optic cables with twisted pair or coaxial cables. This enables the interconnection of fiber optic based cabling system with existing copper based cabling system. FOPPEX provides the  10/100/1000M Fiber Optic Media converter

Product Overview

10/100/1000M Ethernet media converter follows the IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards.This media converter uses switching technology and supports 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/LH media network connections. Electrical signals of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pairs are inter-converted with optical signals of 1000Base-LX/LH by the media converter, thereby extending the transmission distance of a network to 20/40/60/80Km via single-mode fiber cable.

foppex fiber optical media converter
Main Features:  
  • Inter-conversion between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-LX/LH is supported
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex is supported and auto-sensed
  • It supports automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Transmission of extra-long VLAN packets is supported
  • It supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes