Optical Transceivers

Fiber Optical Transceivers

1.25G SFP Optical Transceiver

The Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement is compatible with FOPPEX’s FOPSFP125SM and FOPSFP125MM Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers (MSA). The LD driver, limiting amplifier, digital diagnostic monitor, 1310nm FP laser, and PIN photo-detector are the five components that make up the FOPSFP125SM transceiver and module data link can travel up to 20KM in single-mode fiber at 9/125um.

 

While the FOPSFP125MM transceiver has 5 sections which include: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL
laser and the PIN photo-detector. The module data link utilizes multimode fiber 50/125um up to 550m.

 

The system can also disable the module through I2C. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is used to show that the laser has degraded. The loss of a receiver’s optical input signal or the state of the link with a partner is indicated by the loss of signal (LOS) output. The LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information can also be obtained by the system using I2C register access.

Optical Transceiver

10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver

The SFP+ series from Foppex consists of the SR (FOPSFPP10MM), LR (FOPSFPP10SM), compliant with MSA, SFF-8472, and SFF-8431, with features like low power consumption, industrial or commercial operation temperature, and high reliability, making them ideal for DC, Metro, Wireless, and Transmission networks.

FOPPEX FOPSFPP10SM and FOPSFPP10MM optical transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP MSA1. The standard SFP serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.

Optical Transceiver

40G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

The 150m SR4 optical transceivers from Foppex (FOPQSFP40MM) are 40G QSFP+ series optical transceivers that use an MPO connector and have IEEE802.3bm and SFF-8436 characteristics. Compatible with 40G Ethernet and data centers, low power consumption, and good reliability.

optical transceiver